Sukkot & Simchat Torah 5783


Here's a quick rundown of what our congregations have planned for the remainder of the holidays*. 

 

 

*See anything missing or incorrect? Email cait@jewishnola.com with updates.

 

Saturday, October 8

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Afternoon and Evening Service 6:25 p.m.

 

Sunday, October 9

 

Chabad Uptown

Service 6:20 p.m.

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Afternoon & Evening Service 6:25 p.m.

 

Congregation Gates of Prayer

Superhero Sukkot 9:30 a.m. | 10:15 a.m. | 6:00 p.m. Service/Dinner/Talk

 

Northshore Jewish Congregation

Sukkot Dinner, Program and Service 4:30 p.m.

 

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation

Mincha/Maariv for Erev Sukkot 6:30 p.m.

 

Temple Sinai

Erev Sukkot - Picnic Supper in Sukkah & Festival Service 5:30 p.m.

 

Touro Synagogue

Erev Sukkot Celebration and Lifting the Sky Campaign Kick-off 5:00 p.m.
 

 

Monday, October 10

 

Anshe Sfard Synagogue
Shacharit & Musaf 9:15 a.m.

 

Chabad Uptown
Morning Service 10:00 a.m.

Evening Service 6:20 p.m.

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Morning Service 9:00 a.m.

Candy Sukkah Extravaganza 10:00 a.m.

Community Kiddush at the Kaplans 12:00 p.m.

 

Congregation Gates of Prayer
Service 9:00 a.m.

 

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation
Service 9:15 a.m.

Mincha/Maariv 6:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday, October 11

 

Anshe Sfard Synagogue
Shacharit & Musaf 9:15 a.m.
 

Chabad Uptown
Morning Service 10:00 a.m.

Evening Service 6:20 p.m.

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Morning Service 9:00 a.m.

 

Congregation Gates of Prayer
S'mores in the Sukkah with TRIBE (at the home of Bari Bridges) 7:00 p.m.
Business, Bingo and Bundt Cakes with Sisterhood 7:00 p.m.

 

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation
Service 9:15 a.m.

 

Wednesday, October 12

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Sisterhood: An Evening with Poppy Tooker* 7:00 p.m.

*RSVP requested to the Sisterhood

 

Jewish Community Day School's Community-Wide Sukkot Celebration 6:00 p.m.

 

Temple Sinai
Sukkot Under the Stars with Dan Nichols 6:00 p.m. (Snacks) 7:00 p.m. (Concert)

 

Thursday, October 13

 

Chabad Uptown

Sukkah Fest 5:00 p.m.

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Burgers, Bourbon & Blackjack in the Sukkah* 7:00 p.m.

*RSVP requested to rsvp@bethisraelnola.com

 

Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience

Sukkot Concert with Dan Nichols 5:30 p.m.

 

Friday, October 14

 

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Afternoon and Evening Services 6:00 p.m.

Community Shabbat Dinner in the Sukkah* 7:00 

*RSVP required to rsvp@bethisraelnola.com

 

Northshore Jewish Congregation

Simchat Torah Celebration and Consecration 6:00 p.m.

 

Touro Synagogue

Service with special guest Dan Nichols, followed by songs and stories in the Sukkah 6:00 p.m. (LIVESTREAMING / IN-PERSON)

A Partnership with the Sherry and Alan Leventhal Center for Interfaith Families

 

Saturday, October 15

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Annual Sukkah Hop* 4:00 p.m.

*Location information and maps will be available at shul

 

Congregation Gates of Prayer
Nosh 'n Games: Under the Sukkah 11:30 a.m.

 

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation

Young Adults at Shir Chadash in the Sukkah 7:30 p.m.

40+ at Rabbi Hoffman's Home 7:30 p.m.

 

 

Sunday, October 16 | Erev Simchat Torah

 

Chabad Uptown
Service 6:10 p.m.

Followed by Kiddush & Hakafot

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Afternoon and Evening Services 6:15 p.m.

 

Congregation Gates of Prayer
Celebration/Consecration 6:15 p.m.

 

Temple Sinai
Simchat Torah Second Line 9:30 a.m.

Safari in the Sukkah with JNOLA 4:00 p.m.

Simchat Torah Celebration 6:00 p.m.

 

Touro Synagogue

Festival Yizkor Memorial Service 10:00 a.m. (LIVESTREAMING / IN-PERSON)

Simchat Torah Celebration at the Uptown JCC Bart Field 5:00 p.m.

 

Monday, October 17 | Simchat Torah

 

Anshe Sfard Synagogue
Shacharit & Musaf 9:15 a.m.

Yizkor 11:00 a.m.

 

Chabad Uptown

Morning Service 10:00 a.m.

Yizkor Memorial Service 11:30 a.m.

Evening Service 6:10 p.m.

Followed by Kiddush & Hakafot
 

Congregation Beth Israel

Service 9:00 a.m.

Afternoon and Evening Services 6:15 p.m.

Community Celebrations with Hakafot* 7:00 p.m.

*Including annual Simchat Torah dinner

 

Congregation Gates of Prayer
Service/Yizkor 10:30 a.m.

 

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation
Service/Yizkor 9:15 a.m.
Service 6:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday, October 18 | Shemini Atzeret

 

Anshe Sfard Synagogue
Shacharit & Musaf 9:15 a.m.

Hakafot 10:15 a.m.

 

Chabad Uptown

Morning Service 10:00 a.m.

Followed by Kiddush & Hakafot

Evening Service 6:10 p.m.

 

Congregation Beth Israel

Service 9:00 a.m.

Kol HaNearim (Children Called to the Bimah) 10:00 a.m.

Pizza and Ice Cream Kiddush 11:30 a.m.

 

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation
Service 9:15 a.m.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )